Vetter v. Resnik: A Copyright Termination Opinion that Knows No Boundaries
[…] Therefore, when the renewal term vested in Smith’s heirs upon Smith’s death before the renewal term, it reset the worldwide -- U.S. and non-U.S. -- treatment of the renewal term and rights in the song.
Termination Rights. In a first-time reading of Section 304’s express language, the court found it plausible that a U.S. copyright termination could result in the recapture of foreign copyright rights. Section 304(c)(6)(E) reads: “Termination of a grant under this subsection affects only those rights covered by the grant that arise under this title, and in no way affects rights arising under any other Federal, State, or foreign laws.” Nonetheless, rejecting, for example, another district court’s holding in Siegel v. Warner Bros.